Work in the U.S.

Non-immigrant Workers

Internationally acclaimed and renowned scientists, educators, artists, business people and athletes; Company executives, and managers with specialized knowledge; Professionals who possess a bachelor’s degree or higher; Nurses; Agricultural workers; Seasonal Skilled or Unskilled Worker; Management trainees; Entertainment groups; Athletes; and Religious workers – can come to the U.S. as nonimmigrant temporary workers.

Temporary Workers

E – International Traders and Investors (See Invest in the U.S.)
H – Temporary Workers and Trainees
L – Intracompany Transferees
O – Aliens of Extraordinary Ability
P – Entertainers and Athletes
Q – Participants in International Exchange Programs (See Exchange Visitor Program)
R – Religious Workers

H-1B Specialty Occupations, DOD workers, fashion models

Foreign professionals are qualified for an H-1B visa if they possess a body of highly specialized knowledge for an occupation requiring theoretical and practical application of such highly specialized and has attained a U.S. equivalent of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty.

H-1C Nurses in Health Professional Shortage Areas

Nurses who wish to work in shortage areas in the U.S. can come under an H-1C visa valid for an initial period of up to 3 years. To qualify, nurses must have a nursing degree, pass an examination conducted by the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS), and pass the National Council Licensure Examination (NCLEX) for state licensing.

H-2A Temporary Agricultural Worker

The H-2A visa is available to foreign agricultural workers whose services are needed on a temporary or seasonal basis by American farmers, when there are no available qualified and/or willing U.S. workers.

H-2B Seasonal Worker: Skilled and Unskilled

Temporary workers can work in the U.S. for temporary service or labor under the H-2B visa, where the need for the duties to be performed for the employer is temporary. The need could be for a one time occurrence, a seasonal need, a peak load need, or an intermittent need. A common use of H-2B is for a unique construction job or a peak of production phase.

H-3 Trainee

Trainees employed by large multinational companies who rotate management trainees through highly structured training programs in the U.S. to enhance their knowledge for positions abroad, can work in the U.S. under the H-3 visa.

H-4 Spouse or child of H-1, H-2, H-3

The spouse and/or minor child of an H visa holder can accompany the latter as dependent/s and enter the U.S. on H4 visas for the duration of the H visa. H4 visa holders cannot work in the U.S..

L-1A Executive, Managerial Worker

L-1 visas are available to executives and managers of a “multinational company” - an international company with offices in both a home country and the U.S. or which intends to open a new office in the U.S. while maintaining their home country interests. The visa allows such executive or managerial workers to relocate to the corporation’s U.S. office after having been employed by the related foreign company abroad continuously for at least one year within the three years before the filing of the application for L-1 status. L-1 visas are valid for an initial period of 3 years with 2 year extensions but with a total maximum period of stay of 7 years.

L-1B Specialized Knowledge

L-1 visas are available to specialized knowledge employees of a “multinational company” - an international company with offices in both a home country and the U.S., or which intend to open a new office in the U.S. while maintaining their home country interests. The visa allows such specialized knowledge workers to relocate to the corporation’s US office after having worked abroad for the company for at least one year prior to being granted L-1 status. L-2 visas are valid for an initial period of 3 years with 2 year extensions but with a total maximum period of stay of 5 years. An L-2 specialized knowledge employee who is promoted to an executive or manager may upgrade to an L-1 executive or manager status and ask for L-1 classification before the 5 year limit of his L-2 status expires.

L-2 Spouse or child of L-1

The spouse and/or minor child of an L visa holder can accompany the latter as dependent/s and enter the U.S. on L2 visas valid for the duration of the L visa. L2 visa holders can work in the U.S. with authorization from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

O-1 Extraordinary Ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business, or Athletics

O-1 visas are available to foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics – who are internationally acclaimed and wish to continue work in their particular area of extraordinary ability in the U.S. Those in the motion picture and television productions who have a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement and have been recognized in the field through extensive documentation can also qualify for this visa.

P-1 Individual or Team Athletes

You can qualify for a P-1 visa if you are an individual or team athlete who wish to come to the U.S. for a specific athletic competition.

P-1 Entertainment Groups

You can qualify for a P-1 visa if you are an integral and essential part of the performance of an internationally recognized entertainment group, which has existed for a sustained and substantial period of time (ordinarily for at least one year) and wish to come to the U.S. solely for the purpose of performing.

Q-1 Cultural Exchange Visitor

The Q-1 international cultural exchange program is for the purpose of providing practical training and employment to program participants, who will be sharing the history, culture, and traditions of their home countries to the US public. Q-1 visas may last no longer than 15 months. Q-1 participants must meet the employment or training requirements of the “qualified cultural exchange program”, at least 18 years old, able to communicate effectively their culture and traditions to the American public, and must prove intent to leave the US upon conclusion of their program participation.

R-1 Religious Workers

Religious workers are eligible for a visa if they are a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide nonprofit, religious organization in the U.S.. This includes ministers and those coming to the U.S., upon the request of the religious organization, to perform a religious vocation or occupation or in a professional capacity.

NAFTA - North American Free Trade Agreement

Canadians and Mexicans can enter and work in the U.S. with the TN visa under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), which covers a larger range of job descriptions.

Temporary Workers from Foreign Governments & International Organizations

A – Diplomatic and other government officials, and their families and employees
G – Representatives to international organizations and their families and employees
I – Representatives of foreign media and their families
N – Parents and children of the persons who have been granted special immigrant status because their parents were employed by an international organization in the United States

A - Diplomatic and other government officials, and their families and employees

Diplomatic and foreign government officials engaging in official business solely on behalf of their national governments may enter the U.S. with the A-1 or A-2 visa. A-1 visas are issued to ambassadors; public ministers; career, diplomatic or consular officers; and members of their immediate family. A-2 visas are issued to other foreign government officials or employees and members of their immediate family.

Personal employees, attendants, domestic workers, and servants of those who hold a valid A-1 or A-2 visa may be issued an A-3 visa.

G-Representatives to International Organizations, their Families and Employees

Permanent representatives of a foreign government to an international organization may enter the U.S. with the G-1 visa. Representatives of a recognized government traveling to the U.S. temporarily to attend meetings of a designated international organization are eligible for G-2 visas and representatives of non-recognized or non-member governments are eligible for G-3 visas. G-4 visas are issued to individuals who are coming to the U.S. to take up an appointment at a designated international organization, including the United Nations.

I-Representatives of Foreign Media and their Families

If you are a representative of a foreign media, you can enter the U.S. with the Media I-visa to engage in your profession while having an office in your home country.

N-Parents and children of Persons Granted Special Immigrant Status because their Parents were Employed by an International Organization in the U.S.

Parents and children of the people who have been granted special immigrant status because their parents were employed by an international organization in the U.S. may enter the U.S. with the N visa.

Immigrant Workers (See Legal Permanent Residents - Employment Based)

Home |  About Us |  Overview |  FAQs |  Articles |  Visa Bulletin |  Case Status |  Contact Us |