Visit the U.S.

If you wish to visit the U.S. for a temporary period of time, you may enter the U.S. as a visitor for business with a B-1 visa or as a visitor for pleasure with a B-2 visa.

B-1 Temporary Visitor for Business

You can obtain a B-1 visa if you have a residence in a foreign country other than the U.S. which you have no intention of abandoning and wish to visit the U.S. temporarily for business. Qualifications include engaging in commercial transactions that do not involve gainful employment in the U.S., negotiating for contracts, consulting with business associates, participating in litigation, participating in scientific, educational, professional or business conventions, conferences, or seminars.

B-2 Temporary Visitor for Pleasure

You can obtain a B-2 visa to visit the U.S. for pleasure, tour, visit with friends or relatives, rest, or medical treatment - if you have a residence in a foreign country other than the U.S. which you have no intention of abandoning. You may also qualify if you are coming to perform in an amateur entertainment or athletic activity, even if incidental expenses are reimbursed, coming in connection with naturalization proceedings based on certain Armed Forces service, or otherwise entitled to permanent residence and faces urgent circumstances.

Home |  About Us |  Overview |  FAQs |  Articles |  Visa Bulletin |  Case Status |  Contact Us |