Study in the U.S.

You can enter the U.S. as a full-time student with the F-1 Academic Student visa or M-1 Vocational or Other Nonacademic Student visa.

You can also study in the U.S. for short periods of time or as an exchange student with a J-1 Visa for Exchange Visitor. Summer student travel/work, teachers, professors, research scholars, short-term scholars, and Au Pairs are eligible under this visa. You can come to the U.S. as a participant of an international cultural exchange program under a Q visa, to share your history, culture, and traditions of your home country to the American public.

F-1 Academic Student

You may qualify for an Academic Student visa if: (1) you are enrolled in an “academic” educational program or a language program; (2) in a school or institution which is approved by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS); (3) enrolled as a full-time student at such school or institution; (4) proficient in English or enrolled in courses leading to English proficiency; (5) have sufficient funds available for self-support during the entire proposed course of study; and (6) maintain a residence abroad which you have no intention of giving up.

F-2 Spouse or Child of F-1

The spouse and/or minor child of an F1 Student can accompany the latter as dependents and enter the U.S. on F2 visas for the duration of the F1 visa. F2 visa holders cannot work in the U.S..

M-1 Vocational Student or Other Nonacademic Student

You may qualify for a Vocational Student visa if : (1) you are enrolled in a vocational program; (2) the school or institution is approved by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS); (3) enrolled as a full-time student at such school or institution; (4) proficient in English or enrolled in courses leading to English proficiency; (5) have sufficient funds available for self-support during the entire proposed course of study; and (6) maintain a residence abroad which you have no intention of giving up.

M-2 Spouse or child of M-1

Exchange Visitor’s Program (J or Q)

The J visa is for educational and cultural exchange programs designated by the Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs, and the Q visa is for international cultural exchange programs designated by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

J-1 Visa for Exchange Visitor

The J-1 exchange visitor program is designed to promote the interchange of persons, knowledge, and skills in the fields of education, arts, and sciences. You may qualify as an Exchange Visitor if you are one of the following: a student at all academic levels; trainee obtaining on-the-job training with firms, institutions, and agencies; teacher of primary, secondary, and specialized schools; professor coming to teach or do research at institutions of higher learning; research scholars; professional trainee in the medical and allied fields; and international visitor coming for the purpose of traveling, observing, consulting, conducting research, training, sharing, or demonstrating specialized knowledge or skills, or participating in organized people-to-people programs.

J-2 Spouse or Child of J-1

The spouse and/or minor child of a J1 Exchange Visitor can accompany the latter and enter the U.S. on a J2 visa for the duration of the J-1 visa. J2 visa holders can work in the U.S. with authorization from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Q-1 Visa for Cultural Exchange Visitor (See Work in the U.S., Q-1 Visa)

Home |  About Us |  Overview |  FAQs |  Articles |  Visa Bulletin |  Case Status |  Contact Us |